Privacy Statement

Scope

This privacy statement applies to the schoolstream.com.au website. The website is managed by School Stream.

Personal information

schoolstream.com.au collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address, as well as collecting information about our users browsing activities.

We will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is necessary to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand users’ needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Your choices

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important information

This website is bound by the Information privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Security

School Stream will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

To achieve this, School Stream and the web host have put in place suitable physical, electronic and management procedures.

School Stream is built on the WordPress platform. WordPress releases updates to their software whenever a security problem is found. School Stream installs these updates as soon as they become available.

School Stream systems are not PCI compliant as we do not collect or store any financial information.

How to contact us

Contact us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website.